Event winners!

Congratulations to all the participants in this year’s contests!


Pumpkinfest Regatta

Newscaster Challenge

1st – Jacqueline Thomas & Maria Manning (CH 8 WMTW)
2nd – Ryan Breton & Jessica Conley (CH 6 WCSH)
3rd – Lauren Healy & Matt Peters (CH 13 WGME)

Heat 1 Individual

1st – Jaja Martin
2nd – Alice Andrenyak
3rd – Brittany Rose

Heat 2 Individual

1st – Todd Sandstrum
2nd – Jacob Krull (Raffle Winner)
3rd – Kaylie Borden (Maine Maritime Museum)

Finals Individual

1st – Jaja Martin
2nd – Todd Sandstrum
3rd – Jacob Krull
4th – Alice Andrenyak

Heat 1 Team

1st – Jaja Martin & Robert Watts
2nd – Julia Watts & Kaylie Borden
3rd – Alice Andrenyak & Paula Jean Lunt

Heat 2 Team

1st – Jim Souza & Todd Sandstrum
2nd – David Watts & Matt Peters
3rd – Tim Smith & Lisa Evans

Finals Team

1st – Jaja Martin & Julia Watts
2nd – Jim Souza & Todd Sandstrum
3rd – David Watts & Matt Peters
4th – Robert Watts & Alice Andrenyak

Motorboat

1st – Buzz Pinkham
2nd -Tom Lishness
3rd – Russell Orms


Pumpkin Derby

Total Racers was 96 for 2019 versus 62 for 2018
Youth – 58, Teen – 17, Adult – 21

Kids (Age 12 & Under)

Most Creative: Charlotte Ramsdell of Damariscotta, ME
Funniest: Aubrey & Della Kinney of Honeoye Falls, NY
Best Decorated: Malcom Read of Ballston Lake, NY

Teens (Age 13 TO 18)

Most Creative: Spencer Fortier of Lebanon, CT
Funniest: Daniel Whitman of Newington, CT
Best Decorated: Olivia Gotlieb of Damariscotta, ME

Aults (Over Age 19)

Most Creative: Christopher Luciani of Damariscotta, ME
Funniest: Deb Suchar of Damariscotta, ME
Best Decorated: Janice Luciani of Damariscotta, ME

Race Winners

Youth: Aubrey & Della Kinney of Honeoye, NY
Teen: Aidan Sanborn of Newcastle, ME
Adult: Ann Otis of Herman, ME
Grand Prize: Ann Otis of Herman, ME


Pumpkin Dessert Contest

Adult Division:

  1. Jan Flowers – Pumpkin Bundt Cake
  2. Nancy Chick – Praline Pumpkin Torte
  3. Echo Hardwick – Maple Pumpkin Streusel Cake

Junior Division:

  1. Isabella Morton – Pumpkin Spice Cupcake with Chocolate Swirl Buttercream and Caramel Candy Filling
  2. Aubrey Hardwick – Pumpkin Mousse Pie
  3. Braelyne Stevens – Pumpkin Bread

Pumpkin Pie Eating Contest

Kids (Age 12 & Under)

First Place: Brendan Reed of Warren, ME
Second Place: Natalie Emmons
Third Place: Olivia Swartzentruber

Teens (Age 13 – 19)

First Place: Joseph Wrigley
Second Place: Zachary Reed of Warren, ME
Third Place: Jonah Smith

Adults (Over Age 19)

First Place: Josh Warren of Kingston, MA
Second Place: Andrew Singer of Rockland, ME
Third Place: Chris Woods

Event Matrix

Pumpkinfest Event Matrix

We have created a handy-dandy list of all Pumpkinfest events in one easy-to-use location, complete with links to more details on every event! It’s organized by date and time to give you a great idea of what’s happening each day and when.

Click here to check it out.

Parade 340×230

Official “Giant Pumpkin Parade”

Don’t miss the annual Giant Pumpkin Parade, Saturday, Oct 12, 2019 on Main Street!

 

Build Derby Pumpkin 340×230

Pumpkin Derby

Build your own pumpkin boat racer and compete in the derby on Sunday, October 13, 2019!

 

 

Drop 340×230 4289009189

Giant Pumpkin Drop

Catch the sight of giant pumpkins being dropped from a 180’ crane on Sunday, October 13, 2019!

 

Regatta Crop 340×230 DSC 0303

Pumpkin Regatta

The 2018 Regatta will start at 12 noon on Monday, October 14, 2019

 

Want more event info?

Click on over to our Event Calendar, which has full details, times, locations, maps and more for all Pumpkinfest Events!